Registered Migration Australia

Call now to find out how:  +61 3 9614 2598

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored

Subclass 489 Visa

Other Visa Categories



Occupation Lists



Please contact us if you would like assistance with your Skilled Regional Subclass 489 visa application 


Legal Disclaimer

This website is a public resource of general information which is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be complete, accurate, and up-to-date. This website is not intended to provide legal advice, and therefore, does not invite or create an attorney-client relationship. Visitors to this website should not act, or refrain from acting, based upon any information available via this website, and should always seek the advice of competent counsel in the relevant jurisdiction. Nothing in this website is to be considered as either creating an attorney-client relationship between the reader and Registered Migration Australia or as rendering legal advice for any specific matter. Readers are responsible for obtaining such advice from their own legal counsel. Registered Migration Australia expressly disclaims any and all liability with regard to actions taken or not taken based upon the content of this website.




The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa subclass 489 is a provisional visa requiring an invitation to apply through SkillSelect and the applicant to meet a pass mark in the points test. Applications are divided into two streams, a State Sponsorship Stream and a Relative Sponsorship Stream.


Under subclass 489, the primary applicant must either be:


  • nominated by a State or Territory government; or
  • sponsored by an eligible relative usually resident in a designated area in Australian.


It is not necessary for a person to be nominated by a State or Territory government before they lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) under SkillSelect. After nomination is obtained, the person may update their details in the EOI. This should lead to an invitation to apply for a subclass 489 visa. If the person is to be sponsored by an eligible relative usually resident in a designated area in Australia, then this information must be included in the EOI (whether initially or by updating the EOI during its currency).


The State Sponsorship Stream:

The Skilled Sponsored (489) visa requires sponsorship by an Australian state or territory. Each state varies in its specific requirements. Some states require applicants to have higher English scores; others require more work experience or detailed evidence of the applicant's assets.

State Sponsored Regional Areas include:

  • South Australia
  • The Northern Territory
  • Tasmania


If you are sponsored in:

  • New South Wales
  • Queensland
  • Victoria
  • Western Australia you must live and work outside the metropolitan area.


The Relative Sponsorship Stream:


If your nominated occupation is on the
Skilled Occupation List (SOL) you can be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area. Your relative must be a permanent resident or citizen of Australia or an eligible New Zealand citizen (ENZ). This includes your sibling, parent, child, aunt, uncle, cousin or grandparent. Your relative can be living in any part of Victoria, Western Australia, South Australia, Northern Territory and Tasmania. If your relative lives in Queensland or New South Wales, they must live outside the metropolitan area. You must live in the same designated area as your relative.


Skills Assessment
Skills assessment is required are the requirements of the skill assessment bodies are subject to change at any time. Please visit the current requirements used
Skill Assessment Bodies assessing authorities and before lodging an application for skills assessment it is recommended that you contact us first.


Expression of Interest (EOI)

Under Australia's SkillSelect (skilled migration visa) program, you are required to lodge an 'Expression of Interest' (EOI). This places you in a pool to be invited to apply for a visa.


Additional Applicants
Where both the main applicant and their partner in a combined application, nominate a skilled occupation, the main applicant is the applicant who was issued with an invitation in writing to apply. Secondary applicants are not invited to apply, are eligible to apply for the visa based on their relationship to the main applicant.


IELTS (or equivalent) English Requirement
Many Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa applicants need to sit an English test called IELTS. The test must be conducted 3 years immediately before the day on which the application is made.

Licensing and/or Professional Associations

In many occupations you must be registered with or obtain a license from a local authority in the state or territory where you want to practise your occupation. Contact the local authority in your relevant state or territory to enquire about the licensing or registration requirements. It may benefit to become a member of a relevant industry association for your occupation which could help with your employment and visa application prospects.